Premiile Grammy 2021: Lista completă a câștigătorilor

0
196

Premiile Grammy 2021: Lista completă a câștigătorilorCea de-a 63-a ediție a Galei Premiilor Grammy a avut loc pe 14 martie la Convention Center din Los Angeles. Gazda evenimentului a fost Trevor Noah.

Marea câștigătoare a acestei ediții a fost Beyonce cu 4 premii(din 9 nominalizări). De asemenea, Taylor Swift a câștigat al treilea Premiu Grammy pentru cel mai bun album al anului.

Găsiți mai jos lista completă a câștigătorilor.

RECORD OF THE YEAR:

ALBUM OF THE YEAR:

R&B PERFORMANCE:

  • WINNER: “Black Parade“ — Beyoncé
  • “Lightning & Thunder“ — Jhené Aiko featuring John Legend
  • “All I Need“ — Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla Sign
  • “Goat Head“ — Brittany Howard
  • “See Me“ — Emily King

POP VOCAL ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Future Nostalgia” — Dua Lipa
  • “Changes” — Justin Bieber
  • “Chromatica” — Lady Gaga
  • “Fine Line” — Harry Styles
  • “Folklore” — Taylor Swift

RAP SONG:

  • WINNER: “Savage” — Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé)
  • “The Bigger Picture” — Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai’shaun Williams, songwriters (Lil Baby)
  • “The Box” — Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
  • “Laugh Now, Cry Later” — Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron LaTour & Ryan Martinez, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)
  • “Rockstar” — Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IV & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch)

SONG OF THE YEAR:

LATIN POP OR URBAN ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “YHLQMDLG” — Bad Bunny
  • “Por Primera Vez” — Camilo
  • “Mesa Para Dos” — Kany García
  • “Pausa” — Ricky Martin
  • “3:33” — Debi Nova

MELODIC RAP PERFORMANCE:

  • WINNER: “Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak
  • “Rockstar” — DaBaby, featuring Roddy Ricch
  • “Laugh Now, Cry Later” — Drake, featuring Lil Durk
  • “The Box” — Roddy Ricch
  • “Highest in the Room” — Travis Scott

POP SOLO PERFORMANCE:

  • WINNER: “Watermelon Sugar“ — Harry Styles
  • “Yummy“ — Justin Bieber
  • “Say So“ — Doja Cat
  • “Everything I Wanted“ — Billie Eilish
  • “Don’t Start Now“ — Dua Lipa
  • “Cardigan“ — Taylor Swift

COUNTRY ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Wildcard” — Miranda Lambert
  • “Lady Like” — Ingrid Andress
  • “Your Life Is a Record” — Brandy Clark
  • “Nightfall” — Little Big Town
  • “Never Will” — Ashley McBryde

NEW ARTIST:

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL:

  • WINNER: Andrew Watt
  • Jack Antonoff
  • Dan Auerbach
  • Dave Cobb
  • Flying Lotus

COUNTRY SONG:

  • WINNER: “Crowded Table” — Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)
  • “Bluebird” — Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
  • “The Bones” — Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)
  • “More Hearts Than Mine” — Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis & Derrick Southerland, songwriters (Ingrid Andress)
  • “Some People Do” — Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)

COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE:

  • WINNER: “10,000 Hours” — Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber
  • “All Night” — Brothers Osborne
  • “Ocean” — Lady A
  • “Sugar Coat” — Little Big Town
  • “Some People Do” — Old Dominion

COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE:

  • WINNER: “When My Amy Prays” — Vince Gill
  • “Stick That in Your Country Song” — Eric Church
  • “Who You Thought I Was” — Brandy Clark
  • “Black Like Me” — Mickey Guyton
  • “Bluebird” — Miranda Lambert

ROCK ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “The New Abnormal” — The Strokes
  • “A Hero’s Death” — Fontaines D.C.
  • “Kiwanuka” — Michael Kiwanuka
  • “Daylight” — Grace Potter
  • “Sound & Fury” — Sturgill Simpson

ROCK SONG:

  • WINNER: “Stay High” — Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)
  • “Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)
  • “Lost in Yesterday” — Kevin Parker, songwriter (Tame Impala)
  • “Not” — Adrianne Lenker, songwriter (Big Thief)
  • “Shameika” — Fiona Apple, songwriter (Fiona Apple)

METAL PERFORMANCE:

  • WINNER: “Bum-Rush“ — Body Count
  • “Underneath“ — Code Orange
  • “The In-Between“ — In This Moment
  • “Bloodmoney“ — Poppy
  • “Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Axe)“ – Live — Power Trip

ROCK PERFORMANCE:

  • WINNER: “Shameika” — Fiona Apple
  • “Not” — Big Thief
  • “Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers
  • “The Steps” — Haim
  • “Stay High” — Brittany Howard
  • “Daylight” — Grace Potter

RAP ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “King’s Disease” — Nas
  • “Black Habits” — D Smoke
  • “Alfredo” — Freddie Gibbs & the Alchemist
  • “A Written Testimony” — Jay Electronica
  • “The Allegory” — Royce Da 5’9”

RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE:

TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “American Standard” — James Taylor
  • “Blue Umbrella” — (Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian
  • “True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter” — Harry Connick Jr.
  • “Unfollow the Rules” — Rufus Wainwright
  • “Judy” — Renée Zellweger

POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE:

  • WINNER: “Rain on Me” — Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande
  • “Un Día (One Day)” — J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy
  • “Intentions” — Justin Bieber, featuring Quavo
  • “Dynamite” — BTS
  • “Exile” — Taylor Swift, featuring Bon Iver

R&B ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Bigger Love” — John Legend
  • “Happy 2 Be Here” — Ant Clemons
  • “Take Time” — Giveon
  • “To Feel Loved” — Luke James
  • All Rise” — Gregory Porter

PROGRESSIVE R&B ALBUM:

R&B SONG:

  • WINNER: “Better Than I Imagine” — Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper, featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)
  • “Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
  • “Collide” — Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & Earthgang)
  • “Do It” — Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)
  • “Slow Down” — Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)

TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE:

  • WINNER: “Anything for You” — Ledisi
  • “Sit on Down” — The Baylor Project, featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
  • “Wonder What She Thinks of Me” — Chloe X Halle
  • ”Let Me Go” — Mykal Kilgore
  • “Distance” — Yebba

LATIN JAZZ ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Four Questions” — Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
    “Tradiciones” — Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra
  • “City of Dreams” — Chico Pinheiro
  • “Viento y Tiempo — Live at Blue Note” — Tokyo Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola
  • “Trane’s Delight” — Poncho Sanchez

LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Data Lords” — Maria Schneider Orchestra
  • “Dialogues on Race” — Gregg August
  • “Monk’estra Plays John Beasley” — John Beasley
  • “The Intangible Between” — Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band
  • “Songs You Like a Lot” — John Hollenbeck With Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band

JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Trilogy 2” — Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade
  • “On rhe Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment” — Ambrose Akinmusire
  • “Waiting Game” — Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science
  • “Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard” — Gerald Clayton
  • “Roundagain” — Redman Mehldau McBride Blade

JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Secrets Are the Best Stories” — Kurt Elling, featuring Danilo Pérez
  • “Ona” — Thana Alexa
  • “Modern Ancestors” — Carmen Lundy
  • “Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper” — Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band
  • “What’s the Hurry” — Kenny Washington

IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO:

  • WINNER: “All Blues” — Chick Corea, soloist track from “Trilogy 2” (Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade)
  • “Guinevere” — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah, soloist track from “Axiom”
  • “Pachamama” — Regina Carter, soloist track from “Ona” (Thana Alexa)
  • “Celia” — Gerald Clayton, soloist
  • “Moe Honk” — Joshua Redman, soloist track from “Roundagain” (Redman Mehldau McBride Blade)

ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM:

MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Jagged Little Pill” — Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard & Alanis Morissette, lyricists) (Original Broadway cast)
  • “Amélie” — Audrey Brisson, Chris Jared, Caolan Mccarthy & Jez Unwin, principal soloists; Michael Fentiman, Sean Patrick Flahaven, Barnaby Race & Nathan Tysen, producers; Nathan Tysen, lyricist; Daniel Messe, composer & lyricist (Original London cast)
  • “American Utopia on Broadway” — David Byrne, principal soloist; David Byrne, producer (David Byrne, composer & lyricist) (Original cast)
  • “Little Shop of Horrors” — Tammy Blanchard, Jonathan Groff & Tom Alan Robbins, principal soloists; Will Van Dyke, Michael Mayer, Alan Menken & Frank Wolf, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, Lyricist) (The New Off-Broadway cast)
  • “The Prince of Egypt” — Christine Allado, Luke Brady, Alexia Khadime & Liam Tamne, principal soloists; Dominick Amendum & Stephen Schwartz, producers; Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist (Original cast)
  • “Soft Power” — Francis Jue, Austin Ku, Alyse Alan Louis & Conrad Ricamora, principal soloists; Matt Stine, producer; David Henry Hwang, lyricist; Jeanine Tesori, composer & lyricist (Original cast)

COMEDY ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Black Mitzvah” — Tiffany Haddish
  • “I Love Everything” — Patton Oswalt
  • “The Pale Tourist” — Jim Gaffigan
  • “Paper Tiger” — Bill Burr
  • “23 Hours to Kill” — Jerry Seinfeld

SPOKEN WORD ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, tnd the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth” — Rachel Maddow
  • “Acid for the Children: A Memoir” — Flea
  • “Alex Trebek: The Answer Is…” — Ken Jennings
  • “Catch and Kill” — Ronan Farrow
  • “Charlotte’s Web” (E.B. White) — Meryl Streep (& full cast)

CHILDREN’S MUSIC ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “All the Ladies” — Joanie Leeds
  • “Be a Pain: An Album for Young (and Old) Leaders” — Alastair Moock and Friends
  • “I’m an Optimist” — Dog on Fleas
  • “Songs for Singin’” — The Okee Dokee Brothers
  • “Wild Life” — Justin Roberts

GLOBAL MUSIC ALBUM:

REGGAE ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Got to Be Tough” — Toots & the Maytals
  • “Upside Down 2020” — Buju Banton
  • “Higher Place” — Skip Marley
  • “It All Comes Back ro Love” — Maxi Priest
  • “One World” — The Wailers

REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Atmosphere New Orleans” — Nightcrawlers
  • “My Relatives Nikso Kowaiks” — Black Lodge Singers
  • “Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours” — Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours
  • “Lovely Sunrise” — Nā Wai ʽehā
  • “A Tribute to Al Berard” — Sweet Cecilia

FOLK ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “All the Good Times” — Gillian Welch & David Rawling
  • “Bonny Light Horseman” — Bonny Light Horseman
  • “Thanks for the Dance” — Leonard Cohen
  • “Song for Our Daughter” — Laura Marling
  • “Saturn Return” — The Secret Sisters

CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?” — Fantastic Negrito
  • “Live at the Paramount” — Ruthie Foster Big Band
  • “The Juice” — G. Love
  • “Blackbirds” — Bettye LaVette
  • “Up and Rolling” — North Mississippi Allstars

TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Rawer Than Raw” — Bobby Rush
  • “All My Dues Are Paid” — Frank Bey
  • “You Make Me Feel” — Don Bryant
  • “That’s What I Heard” — Robert Cray Band
  • “Cypress Grove” — Jimmy “Duck” Holmes

BLUEGRASS ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Home” — Billy Strings
  • “Man on Fire” — Danny Barnes
  • “To Live in Two Worlds, Vol. 1” — Thomm Jutz
  • “North Carolina Songbook” — Steep Canyon Rangers
  • “The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1” (various artists)

AMERICANA ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “World on the Ground” — Sarah Jarosz
  • “Old Flowers” — Courtney Marie Andrews
  • “Terms of Surrender” — Hiss Golden Messenger
  • “El Dorado” — Marcus King
  • “Good Souls Better Angels” — Lucinda Williams

AMERICAN ROOTS SONG:

  • WINNER: “I Remember Everything” — Pat Mclaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
  • “Cabin” — Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)
  • “Ceiling to the Floor” — Sierra Hull & Kai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)
  • “Hometown” — Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)
  • “Man Without a Soul” — Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)

AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE:

  • WINNER: “I Remember Everything” — John Prine
  • “Colors” — Black Pumas
  • “Deep in Love” — Bonny Light Horseman
  • “Short and Sweet” — Brittany Howard
  • “I’ll Be Gone” — Norah Jones & Mavis Staples

SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA:

  • WINNER: “No Time to Die” [From “No Time to Die”] — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
  • “Beautiful Ghosts” [From “Cats”] — Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
  • “Carried Me With You” [From “Onward”] — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
  • “Into the Unknown” [From “Frozen 2″] — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel & Aurora)
  • “Stand Up” [From “Harriet”] — Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)

SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR A VISUAL MEDIA:

  • WINNER: “Joker” — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
  • “Ad Astra” — Max Richter, composer
  • “Becoming” — Kamasi Washington, composer
  • “1917″ — Thomas Newman, composer
  • “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” — John Williams, composer

COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR A VISUAL MEDIA:

  • WINNER: “Jojo Rabbit” (Various Artists)
  • “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” (Various Artists)
  • “Bill & Ted Face the Music” (Various Artists)
  • “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga” (Various Artists)
  • “Frozen 2″ (Various Artists)

CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION:

  • WINNER: “Rouse: Symphony No. 5” — Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
  • “Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra — Thomas Adès, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Adès & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua” — Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, Ucla Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
  • “Floyd, C.: Prince of Players” — Carlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Hearne, T.: Place” — Ted Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)

CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM:

  • WINNER: “Thomas, M.T.: From The Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke” — Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer
  • “Adès Conducts Adès” — Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer
  • “Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Neiges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin” — Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer
  • “Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments and Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto” — José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer
  • “Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Flood” — Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

CLASSICAL SOLO ALBUM VOCAL:

  • WINNER: “Smyth: The Prison” — Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)
  • “American Composers at Play” — William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto — Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)
  • “Clairières: Songs by Lili & Nadia Boulanger” — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
  • “Farinelli” — Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini,conductor (Il Giardino Armonico)
  • “A Lad’s Love” — Brian Giebler; Steven Mcghee, accompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)

CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO:

  • WINNER: “Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra” — Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
  • “Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra” — Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Adès, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas” — Igor Levit
  • “Bohemian Tales” — Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrůša, conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
  • “Destination Rachmaninov: Arrival” — Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

CHORAL PERFORMANCE:

  • WINNER: “Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua” — Joann Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)
  • “Carthage” — Donald Nally, Conductor (The Crossing)
  • “Kastalsky: Requiem” — Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, the Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & the Saint Tikhon Choir)
  • “Moravec: Sanctuary Road” — Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society of New York Chorus)
  • “Once Upon a Time” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE:

  • WINNER: “Contemporary Voices” — Pacifica Quartet
  • “Healing Modes” — Brooklyn Rider
  • “Hearne, T.: Place” — Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra
  • “Hynes: Fields” — Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion
  • “The Schumann Quartets” — Dover Quartet

OPERA RECORDING:

  • WINNER: “Gershwin: Porgy and Bess” — David Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; the Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
  • “Dello Joio: The Trial at Rouen” — Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)
  • “Floyd, C.: Prince of Players” — William Boggs, conductor; Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)
  • “Handel: Agrippina” — Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce Didonato; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D’oro)
  • “Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg” — Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Stürzer, producers (Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus of the Deutsche Oper Berlin)

ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE:

  • WINNER: “Ives: Complete Symphonies” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • “Aspects of America: Pulitzer Edition” — Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony) Concurrence — Daníel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Copland: Symphony No. 3” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
  • “Lutosławski: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3” — Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “40” — Grupo Niche
  • “Mi Tumbao” — José Alberto “El Ruiseñor”
  • “Infinito” — Edwin Bonilla
  • “Sigo Cantando Al Amor” (deluxe) — Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis
  • “Memorias de Navidad” — Víctor Manuelle

REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM:

LATIN ROCK OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM:

ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL:

  • WINNER: “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’”
  • “Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua”
  • “Gershwin: Porgy and Bess”
  • “Hynes: Fields”
  • “Ives: Complete Symphonies”

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL:

  • WINNER: David Frost
  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • Jesse Lewis
  • Dmitriy Lipay
  • Elaine Martone

REMIXED RECORDING:

  • WINNER: “Roses (Imanbek Remix)” — Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (Saint Jhn)
  • “Do You Ever (Rac Mix)” — Rac, remixer (Phil Good)
  • “Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)” — Morgan Page, Remixer (Deadmau5)
  • “Praying for You (Louise Vega Main Remix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Jasper Street Co.)
  • “Young & Alive (Bazzi vs. Haywyre Remix)” — Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)

ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL:

  • WINNER: “Hyperspace” — Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)
  • “Black Hole Rainbow” — Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)
  • “Expectations” — Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)
  • “Jaime” — Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)
  • “25 Trips” — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)

HISTORICAL ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers” — Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)
  • “Celebrated, 1895-1896” — Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Unique Quartette)
  • “Hittin’ the Ramp: The Early Years (1936-1943)” — Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald & George Klabin, compilation producers; Matthew Lutthans, mastering engineer (Nat King Cole)
  • “1999 Super Deluxe Edition” — Michael Howe, compilation producer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)
  • “Souvenir” — Carolyn Agger, compilation producer; Miles Showell, mastering engineer (Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark)
  • “Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions” — Béla Fleck, compilation producer; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Béla Fleck)

ALBUM NOTES:

  • WINNER: “Dead Man’s Pop” — Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)
  • “At rhe Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From the Studio, 1894-1926” — Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • “The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974” — Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • “The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business” — Colin Hancock, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • “Out of a Clear Blue Sky” — David Sager, album notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)

BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE:

  • WINNER: “Ode to Joy” — Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)
  • “Flaming Pie” (Collector’s Edition) — Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul Mccartney & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul Mccartney)
  • “Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991” — Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)
  • “Mode” — Jeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)
  • “The Story of Ghostly International” — Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors (Various Artists)

RECORDING PACKAGING:

  • WINNERS: “Vols. 11 & 12” — Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)
  • “Everyday Life” — Pilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)
  • “Funeral” — Kyle Goen, art director (Lil Wayne)
  • “Healer” — Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors (Grouplove)
  • “On Circles” — Jordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)

ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)” — Fisk Jubilee Singers
  • “Beautiful Day” — Mark Bishop
  • “20/20” — The Crabb Family
  • “What Christmas Really Means” — The Erwins
  • “Something Beautiful” — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Jesus Is King” — Kanye West
  • “Run to the Father” — Cody Carnes
  • “All of My Best Friends” — Hillsong Young & Free
  • “Holy Water” — We the Kingdom
  • “Citizen of Heaven” — Tauren Wells

GOSPEL ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Gospel According to Pj” — Pj Morton
  • “2econd Wind: Ready” — Anthony Brown & Group Therapy
  • “My Tribute” — Myron Butler
  • “Choirmaster” — Ricky Dillard
  • “Kierra” — Kierra Sheard

NEW AGE ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “More Guitar Stories” — Jim “Kimo” West
  • “Songs From the Bardo” — Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith
  • “Periphery” — Priya Darshini
  • “Form/Less“ — Superposition
  • “Meditations” — Cory Wong & Jon Batiste

DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM:

MUSIC FILM:

  • WINNER: “Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice” — Linda Ronstadt
  • “Beastie Boys Story” — Beastie Boys
  • “Black Is King” — Beyoncé
  • “We Are Freestyle Love Supreme” — Freestyle Love Supreme
  • “That Little Ol’ Band From Texas” — ZZ Top

MUSIC VIDEO:

  • WINNER: “Brown Skin Girl,” Beyoncé — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, video directors; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, video producers
  • “Life Is Good Future,” featuring Drake — Julien Christian Lutz, video director; Harv Glazer, video producer
  • “Lockdown,” Anderson .Paak — Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer
  • “Adore You,” Harry Styles — Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer
  • “Goliath” — Woodkid Yoann Lemoine, video director

ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL AND VOCALS:

  • WINNER: “He Won’t Hold You” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier, featuring Rapsody)
  • “Asas Fechadas” — John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes, featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)
  • “Desert Song” — Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (Säje)
  • “From This Place” — Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny, featuring Meshell Ndegeocello)
  • “Slow Burn” — Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens, featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)

DANCE RECORDING:

  • WINNER: “10%” — Kaytranada, featuring Kali Uchis — Kaytranada, producer; Neal H. Pogue, mixer
  • “On My Mind: Diplo & Sidepiece” — Diplo & Sidepiece, producers; Luca Pretolesi, mixer
  • “My High Disclosure, Featuring Aminé & Slowthai” — Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Guy Lawrence, mixer
  • “The Difference: Flume featuring Toro y Moi” — Flume, producer; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer
  • “Both Of Us: Jayda G” — Fred Again & Jayda G, producers; Fred Again.. & Jayda G, mixers

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Live at the Royal Albert Hall” — Snarky Puppy
  • “Axiom” — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
  • “Chronology of a Dream: Live at the Village Vanguard” — Jon Batiste
  • “Take the Stairs” — Black Violin
  • “Americana” — Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell

INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION:

  • WINNER: “Sputnik” — Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)
  • “Baby Jack” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)
  • “Be Water II” — Christian Sands, composer (Christian Sands)
  • “Plumfield” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)
  • “Strata” — Remy Le Boeuf, composer (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows, featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller)

ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA:

  • WINNER: “Donna Lee” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
  • “Bathroom Dance” — Hildur Guðnadóttir, arranger (Hildur Guðnadóttir)
  • “Honeymooners” — Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows)
  • “Lift Every Voice and Sing” — Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson, arrangers (Jarrett Johnson, featuring Alvin Chea)
  • “Uranus: The Magician” — Jeremy Levy, arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)

LĂSAȚI UN MESAJ

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here